Is Maggi Instant Gravy Mix Country Roast & Rosemary Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from corn 2 from maize 3 from barley
  • flavours
  • vegetable gum
  • yeast extract
  • malt extract

from corn 2 from maize 3 from barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Creamer (Glucose Syrup,vegetable Fat,milk Protein,stabilisers ,Anti-caking Agent ), Vegetable Fat (Vegetable Fat,rosemary Extract,antioxidant (Sunflower Lecithin)), Flavours (Celery), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Mineral Salt, Iodised Salt, Colour (Caramel I), Onion Powder, Vegetable Gum (Guar), Rosemary, Garlic Powder, Malt Extract, Black Pepper, Food Acid (Citric), From Corn 2 From Maize 3 From Barley

Check Maggi Instant Gravy Mix Country Roast & Rosemary against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maggi Instant Gravy Mix Country Roast & Rosemary is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep