Is Magic Spoon Grain Free Cereal Fruity Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Magic Spoon Grain Free Cereal Fruity is a gluten-free, grain-free, soy-free, and wheat-free breakfast cereal. It contains 13-14g of protein per serving, making it a great choice for those looking to increase their protein intake. With 0g of sugar and 4g of net carbs, Magic Spoon is also suitable for those following a low carbohydrate or keto diet. This versatile cereal can be enjoyed for breakfast, as a snack, or as a post-workout meal. It has gained recognition and acclaim, with Forbes calling it the future of cereal and TIME Magazine including it in their top 100 inventions of 2019.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- casein
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein blend
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Magic Spoon Grain Free Cereal Fruity is a gluten-free, grain-free, soy-free, and wheat-free breakfast cereal. It contains 13-14g of protein per serving, making it a great choice for those looking to increase their protein intake. With 0g of sugar and 4g of net carbs, Magic Spoon is also suitable for those following a low carbohydrate or keto diet. This versatile cereal can be enjoyed for breakfast, as a snack, or as a post-workout meal. It has gained recognition and acclaim, with Forbes calling it the future of cereal and TIME Magazine including it in their top 100 inventions of 2019.
Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (casein, Whey Protein Concentrate), Sweetener Blend (allulose, Monk Fruit Extract), Oil Blend (high Oleic Sunflower Oil, Avocado Oil), Tapioca Starch, Inulin (from Chicory Root And/or Agave), Natural Flavor, Salt, Turmeric Extract, Spirulina Extract, Vegetable Juice (for Color). Contains: Milk. Manufactured In A Facility Which Processes Wheat, Soy, And Tree Nuts.
Check Magic Spoon Grain Free Cereal Fruity against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Magic Spoon Grain Free Cereal Fruity in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Magic Spoon Grain Free Cereal Fruity is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


