Is Magnum Euphoria Raspberry Lemon Ice Cream Tub 440mL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • carbon dioxide
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy ingredients reconstituted skim milk, cream (milk), milk solids, milk fat, sugar, glucose fructose syrup, cocoa butter^ (6%), raspberry (6%) (raspberry puree, raspberry juice), lemon juice concentrate (1%), water, glucose, stabilisers (modified maize starch, guar gum, pectin, locust bean gum, tara gum, carrageenan), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithin (sunflower and/or rapeseed)), flavours, blackcurrant concentrate, carrot concentrate, acidity regulators (lactic acid, trisodium citrate, citric acid), salt, safflower concentrate, lactose (milk), preservative (potassium sorbate), colour (anthocyanins), carbon dioxide.

Check Magnum Euphoria Raspberry Lemon Ice Cream Tub 440mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Magnum Euphoria Raspberry Lemon Ice Cream Tub 440mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go