Is Old Style Mustard Gluten Free?

Description
Coarse, grainy spread offers a robust, tangy-spicy flavor and a firm yet spreadable texture suited to sandwiches, sausages, charcuterie, marinades and dressings; reviewers note consistent boldness, versatility in cooking and pairing with meats, and appreciation for authentic, pronounced character. Some reviewers report sharp heat and bite; others describe milder balance.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Coarse, grainy spread offers a robust, tangy-spicy flavor and a firm yet spreadable texture suited to sandwiches, sausages, charcuterie, marinades and dressings; reviewers note consistent boldness, versatility in cooking and pairing with meats, and appreciation for authentic, pronounced character. Some reviewers report sharp heat and bite; others describe milder balance.
Ingredients
Water, Mustard Seed, White Vinegar, Salt, White Wine (white Wine, Sulphites), Sugar, Natural Flavour, Lactic Acid.
Check Old Style Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Style Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Where to buy
Old Style Mustard is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


