Is Main Street Kitchen Three Cheese Ziti with Meat Sauce, Frozen Pasta Meal, 9 oz Box Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta Product (Water, Enriched Semolina (Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrageenan), Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Diced Tomatoes, Cooked Seasoned Meat Crumbles (Beef And Pork, Water, Salt), Tomato Juice, Onions, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Garlic, Romano Cheese ! Cow's Milk (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spice, Sugar, Cheese Paste (Parmesan And Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Beef Stock, Natural Flavor, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Beef Fat, Flavor, Garlic Powder), Cheese Blend (Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Skim Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto !(Color))

Check Main Street Kitchen Three Cheese Ziti with Meat Sauce, Frozen Pasta Meal, 9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Main Street Kitchen Three Cheese Ziti with Meat Sauce, Frozen Pasta Meal, 9 oz Box is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go