Is Mainland Cheese Sticks Edam 8 x 20g 160g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (Non-animal Rennet)
Check Mainland Cheese Sticks Edam 8 x 20g 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mainland Cheese Sticks Edam 8 x 20g 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Frigo® Cheese Heads® Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese & Turkey Sticks, 6.32 oz
Sargento Snacks Cheese Sticks Sharp Cheddar 12 Count - 9Oz
Great Value String Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz Bag, 12 Sticks
SARGENTO, REDUCED FAT NATURAL COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Where to buy
Mainland Cheese Sticks Edam 8 x 20g 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Stick


