Is Mai's Bakery Green Tea Almond Cookies Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flour
flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayfair Cake, Flour, Whole Eggs, Baking Powder, Shortening, Almond Slice, Sugar, Green Tea Powder, Sodium Benzoate, FD & C Yellow #5 & #6.
Check Mai's Bakery Green Tea Almond Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mai's Bakery Green Tea Almond Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Toasted Pecan Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Double Chocolate Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
Lipton Diet Green Tea, Citrus (12 Count, 16.9 Fl Oz Each)
About this product
Cookie · Piece


