Is Maki Roll Tuna Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fresh whole egg
- mayonnaise
- skipjack tuna
- cooked tuna
- tuna mayo
- 415
fresh whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Trehalose, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (414), Soy Lecithin, Tuna Mayo (20%) (cooked Tuna (73%) (skipjack Tuna, Katsuwonus Pelamis), Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Broth, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Mayonnaise (24%) (canola Oil, Salt, Fresh Whole Egg (8%), White Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Powder), Gluten Free Soy Sauce, Trehalose, Vegetable Fibre, Thickener (412, 415), Nori Sheet (porphyra Yezoensis)
Check Maki Roll Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maki Roll Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Roll


