Is Maki Roll Tuna Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked tuna
- skipjack tuna
- tuna mayo
cooked tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Trehalose, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (414), Soy Lecithin, Tuna Mayo (20%) (cooked Tuna (73%) (skipjack Tuna, Katsuwonus Pelamis), Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Broth, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Mayonnaise (24%) (canola Oil, Salt, Fresh Whole Egg (8%), White Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Powder), Gluten Free Soy Sauce, Trehalose, Vegetable Fibre, Thickener (412, 415), Nori Sheet (porphyra Yezoensis)
Check Maki Roll Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maki Roll Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Seafood · Roll


