Is Malaysian Inspired Chicken Laksa Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • barley
  • flavouring
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley
flavouring
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 15% Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), 9% Sweet Potato, 6% Chicken, 5.6% Cream (Milk), Onion, Red Peppers, Modified Maize Starch, 1.6% Gochujang Paste (Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Grain Alcohol, Garlic, Onion, Rice, Koji (Barley)), Chicken Stock Mix (Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones], Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar), Spinach, Ginger Purée, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Preservative: Potassium Metabisulphite; Curry Powder (Ground Coriander, Ground Chillies, Turmeric, Salt, Garlic, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Fennel, Ground Cumin, Chick Pea Flour, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Cinnamon), Lemongrass, Coriander Leaf, Black Pepper, Garlic Purée, Turmeric

Check Malaysian Inspired Chicken Laksa Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go