Is Malt O Meal Cocoa Dyno-Bites Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate-flavored bite-sized pieces deliver a crisp, crunchy texture that many users report holds up briefly in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast cereal or dry snack, shoppers note strong chocolate taste, child appeal, good value, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns reported in customer reviews on various retail sites.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-flavored bite-sized pieces deliver a crisp, crunchy texture that many users report holds up briefly in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast cereal or dry snack, shoppers note strong chocolate taste, child appeal, good value, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns reported in customer reviews on various retail sites.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Canola Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract (antioxidant, Vitamins and Minerals: Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Folic Acid.
Check Malt O Meal Cocoa Dyno-Bites Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt O Meal Cocoa Dyno-Bites Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CHOCOLATE
Seven Sundays Real Cocoa Grain Free Sunflower Cereal
Three Wishes Cocoa Grain Free Cereal
Spice Island Premium Taco Seasoning with Chipotle, Cocoa Powder and Corn Meal
Where to buy
Malt O Meal Cocoa Dyno-Bites Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


