Is Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys® Breakfast Cereal, Super Size Bulk Bagged Cereal, 2 Ounce - 1 count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.

Check Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys® Breakfast Cereal, Super Size Bulk Bagged Cereal, 2 Ounce - 1 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys® Breakfast Cereal, Super Size Bulk Bagged Cereal, 2 Ounce - 1 count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go