Is Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys® Breakfast Cereal, Super Size Bulk Bagged Cereal, 2 Ounce - 1 count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
- dextrose
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.
Check Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys® Breakfast Cereal, Super Size Bulk Bagged Cereal, 2 Ounce - 1 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys® Breakfast Cereal, Super Size Bulk Bagged Cereal, 2 Ounce - 1 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 26oz - Malt O Meal
Malt O Meal Cereal, Berry Colossal Crunch, Super Size! - 34.5 oz
Malt-O-Meal Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 56 oz Resealable Cereal Bag
Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Cinnamon Cereal Squares, Crunchy 33 oz Bag
Malt-O-Meal Breakfast Cereal, Tootie Fruities, 33 Oz, Zip Bag
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys® Breakfast Cereal, Super Size Bulk Bagged Cereal, 2 Ounce - 1 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


