Is MAMA Instant Noodles Oriental Style Pork - 2.1 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- soy sauce
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Shallot, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Chili Powder, Artificial Flavor (Pork, Shallot), Dried Leek, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Carbonate), Spices, Thickener (Cellulose Gum), Disodium 5 Ribonucleotides, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Water, Salt).
Check MAMA Instant Noodles Oriental Style Pork - 2.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAMA Instant Noodles Oriental Style Pork - 2.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Miracle Noodle Fettuccine Style Noodles
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
MAMA Instant Noodles Oriental Style Pork - 2.1 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


