Is MAMA Instant Pad Thai Noodles, 2.5 Ounce each (Pack of 10) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
- cream powder
- milk
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Palm oil, Tapioca flour, Salt, Shallot, Flavourings:, Milk, Soy Beans, Wheat (contains gluten), Shrimp powder, Coconut cream powder (contains milk protein), Cream Powder (milk protein), Chilli powder, Acidity regulator (Citric acid E330), Dried leek, Chilli sauce powder (contains soy beans, wheat), Tamarind powder, Soy sauce powder (soy, wheat), Colour: E160c, Flavour enhancers:, E635
Check MAMA Instant Pad Thai Noodles, 2.5 Ounce each (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAMA Instant Pad Thai Noodles, 2.5 Ounce each (Pack of 10) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Lotus Foods Noodles - Organic - Traditional Pad Thai - Case Of 8 - 8 Oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Dinosaur Eggs Brown Sugar (8 - 1.76 Oz) 14.1 Ounce 8 Pack Paper Packets
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Lotus Foods Pad Thai Rice Noodles, Organic Brown, 8 oz (Case of 8)
Where to buy
MAMA Instant Pad Thai Noodles, 2.5 Ounce each (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


