Is MAMA Instant Pad Thai Noodles, 2.5 Ounce each (Pack of 10) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat
  • flavourings
  • soy sauce powder
  • flavour enhancers

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Palm oil, Tapioca flour, Salt, Shallot, Flavourings:, Milk, Soy Beans, Wheat (contains gluten), Shrimp powder, Coconut cream powder (contains milk protein), Cream Powder (milk protein), Chilli powder, Acidity regulator (Citric acid E330), Dried leek, Chilli sauce powder (contains soy beans, wheat), Tamarind powder, Soy sauce powder (soy, wheat), Colour: E160c, Flavour enhancers:, E635

Check MAMA Instant Pad Thai Noodles, 2.5 Ounce each (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MAMA Instant Pad Thai Noodles, 2.5 Ounce each (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchStir FryOn The Go