Is Mama Lupe's Burrito Size Authentic Flour Tortillas - 18.4oz/8ct Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil And Cottonseed Oil, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Citric Acid), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Dextrose, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate (To Preserve Freshness), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Fumaric Acid, And Dough Conditioner (Sodium Metabisulfite)

Check Mama Lupe's Burrito Size Authentic Flour Tortillas - 18.4oz/8ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mama Lupe's Burrito Size Authentic Flour Tortillas - 18.4oz/8ct is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeTargetWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep