Is MAMA MELLACE, CHEERS MIX SNACKS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
dextrose
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZELS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR CORN OIL), LEAVENING (YEAST AND/OR SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), WATER, SODIUM HYDROXIDE], PEANUTS, SOYBEANS, CORN, CORN MASA, CAJUN AND BBQ SEASONINGS [POTATO FLOUR, SPICES AND HERBS, SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, MUSTARD, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA (SPICE AND COLOR), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SILICON DIOXIDE AND CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTICAKING AGENTS)].

Check MAMA MELLACE, CHEERS MIX SNACKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? MAMA MELLACE, CHEERS MIX SNACKS | Spoonful