Is MAMA MELLACE, CHEERS MIX SNACKS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZELS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR CORN OIL), LEAVENING (YEAST AND/OR SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), WATER, SODIUM HYDROXIDE], PEANUTS, SOYBEANS, CORN, CORN MASA, CAJUN AND BBQ SEASONINGS [POTATO FLOUR, SPICES AND HERBS, SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, MUSTARD, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA (SPICE AND COLOR), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SILICON DIOXIDE AND CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTICAKING AGENTS)].

Check MAMA MELLACE, CHEERS MIX SNACKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? MAMA MELLACE, CHEERS MIX SNACKS | Spoonful