Is Mama Pa-Lo Duck Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • duck flavour
  • e635 taste enhancer
  • e621 taste enhancer

duck flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

noodles (wheat flour, palm oil, salt, sugar, acidity corrector e500, acidity corrector e501, thickener e466, soy sauce) - seasoning (salt, sugar, e621 taste enhancer, e635 taste enhancer, duck flavour, e150a colouring, leek) - seasoning oil (palm oil, garlic) - pepper powder

Check Mama Pa-Lo Duck Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinading