Is Mammoth Protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- hydrolyzed collagen
- chocolate flavoured coating
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavoured Coating (whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Whey), Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate), Peanut Butter (dry Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Salt), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Water, Peanut Flour, Milk Protein Concentrate, Powdered Sugar, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Peanuts, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Salt, Potassium Sorbate (preservative).
Check Mammoth Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mammoth Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


