Is MANGO & QUINOA KALE, CABBAGE, MANGO, CUCUMBER, BELL PEPPER, AND CARROTS WITH A LIME MANGO VINAIGRETTE SALAD, MANGO & QUINOA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED WHITE QUINOA (WATER, WHITE QUINOA), LIME MANGO VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, MANGO, SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, RICE VINEGAR, GARLIC CHILI PASTE [WATER, DRIED RED CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC {WATER, GARLIC}, SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL], LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER, LEMON GRASS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), KALE, RED CABBAGE, MANGO, CUCUMBER, BELL PEPPER, CARROT, GREEN ONION, CILANTRO, BLACK SESAME SEEDS.
Check MANGO & QUINOA KALE, CABBAGE, MANGO, CUCUMBER, BELL PEPPER, AND CARROTS WITH A LIME MANGO VINAIGRETTE SALAD, MANGO & QUINOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANGO & QUINOA KALE, CABBAGE, MANGO, CUCUMBER, BELL PEPPER, AND CARROTS WITH A LIME MANGO VINAIGRETTE SALAD, MANGO & QUINOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI TENDER CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, BROCCOLI, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS. CARROTS AND RED BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET SAUCE BOWL, SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI
TERIYAKI BROCCOLI, BOK CHOY, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, AND ONIONS WITH A SWEET & SAVORY TERIYAKI SAUCE STIR-FRY VEGGIES & SAUCE, TERIYAKI
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


