Is MANGO SRIRACHA SLAWESOME! KIT MANGO SRIRACHA, GREEN CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, MANGO SRIRACHA DRESSING, CARROTS, SESAME SEEDS, MANGO SRIRACHA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean
  • soy

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrots), Dressing (Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Sriracha Chili (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Salt, Spice), Distilled Vinegar, Mango Puree, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Rice Starch, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Onion Powder, Brown Sugar), Sesame Seeds, Contains: Egg, Soy, Sesame Seeds

Check MANGO SRIRACHA SLAWESOME! KIT MANGO SRIRACHA, GREEN CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, MANGO SRIRACHA DRESSING, CARROTS, SESAME SEEDS, MANGO SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MANGO SRIRACHA SLAWESOME! KIT MANGO SRIRACHA, GREEN CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, MANGO SRIRACHA DRESSING, CARROTS, SESAME SEEDS, MANGO SRIRACHA is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGARalphsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking