Is MANGO SRIRACHA SLAWESOME! KIT MANGO SRIRACHA, GREEN CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, MANGO SRIRACHA DRESSING, CARROTS, SESAME SEEDS, MANGO SRIRACHA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrots), Dressing (Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Sriracha Chili (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Salt, Spice), Distilled Vinegar, Mango Puree, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Egg Yolk, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Rice Starch, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Onion Powder, Brown Sugar), Sesame Seeds, Contains: Egg, Soy, Sesame Seeds

Check MANGO SRIRACHA SLAWESOME! KIT MANGO SRIRACHA, GREEN CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, MANGO SRIRACHA DRESSING, CARROTS, SESAME SEEDS, MANGO SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MANGO SRIRACHA SLAWESOME! KIT MANGO SRIRACHA, GREEN CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, MANGO SRIRACHA DRESSING, CARROTS, SESAME SEEDS, MANGO SRIRACHA is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGARalphsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking