Is Mango Yogurt Drink Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cultured ultra-filtered non fat milk, water, condensed non fat milk, whey protein concentrate, natural flavors, cream, pectin, sea salt, lemon juice concentrate, stevia extract, calcium citrate, annatto extract, vitamin B6, riboflavin, vitamin B2, vitamin B12, vitamin D3, yogurt cultures S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus
Check Mango Yogurt Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mango Yogurt Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


