Is Mango Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • carrageenan
  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • water
  • mono- & diglycerides

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MANGO FLAVORED ICE CREAM: WATER, CANE SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, EGG, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, B-CAROTENE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS MANGO SORBET: MANGO, MALTOSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, GLUCOSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ALGINATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO, BETA-CAROTENE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS MANGO FLAVORED COATING: PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, CANE SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, CACAO BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, B-CAROTENE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS

Check Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping