Is MANHATTAN BEACH BROWN BUTTER & RYE WHISKEY ICE CREAM WITH COCKTAIL CHERRIES & TOFFEE BITS, MANHATTAN BEACH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye whiskey
  • bourbon extract

rye whiskey

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM BASE (MILK, CREAM, PURE CANE SUGAR, NON-FAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, STABILIZER {DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, RICE STARCH}), AMARENA CHERRIES, PURE CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), BROWN SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), RYE WHISKEY, ALMONDS, KOSHER SALT, BOURBON EXTRACT.

Check MANHATTAN BEACH BROWN BUTTER & RYE WHISKEY ICE CREAM WITH COCKTAIL CHERRIES & TOFFEE BITS, MANHATTAN BEACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping