Is Manischewitz Passover Gold Medium Egg Noodles Yolk Free - 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • pasteurized egg white

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tapioca starch, potato flakes, potato starch, pasteurized egg white, spices (turmeric, paprika)

Check Manischewitz Passover Gold Medium Egg Noodles Yolk Free - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Manischewitz Passover Gold Medium Egg Noodles Yolk Free - 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsFry'sAmazon

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupSide DishMeal Prep