Is Maple Balsamic Vinaigrette Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Balanced sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, glaze for roasted vegetables, or marinade for grilled proteins. Reviews often also cite consistent flavor and good pourability, noting versatility while occasionally mentioning it may be sweeter than some expect overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Colour, Sulphites), Canola Oil, Maple Syrup, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Prepared Dijon Mustard (White Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Water, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), White Vinegar, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper

Check Maple Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maple Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepTopping