Is Maple Balsamic Vinaigrette Vegetarian?

Description
Balanced sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, glaze for roasted vegetables, or marinade for grilled proteins. Reviews often also cite consistent flavor and good pourability, noting versatility while occasionally mentioning it may be sweeter than some expect overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Balanced sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, glaze for roasted vegetables, or marinade for grilled proteins. Reviews often also cite consistent flavor and good pourability, noting versatility while occasionally mentioning it may be sweeter than some expect overall.
Ingredients
Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Colour, Sulphites), Canola Oil, Maple Syrup, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Prepared Dijon Mustard (White Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Water, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), White Vinegar, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper
Check Maple Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Balsamic Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Maple Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


