Is Maple Chipotle Squash Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- heavy cream
- butter
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream cheese
- milk
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTERNUT SQUASH PUREE, WATER, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), PUMPKIN PUREE, BROWN SUGAR, POTATOES, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), ONIONS, HONEY, CARROTS, MAPLE SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), APPLE JUICE BLEND (PASTEURIZED APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE], APPLE JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C]), CHIPOTLE ADOBO PUREE (WATER, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPERS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, HEAVY CREAM, BROTH CONCENTRATE (WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, VEGETABLE OILS (OLIVE, PALM), XANTHAN GUM), CURRY POWDER (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), GINGER PUREE (GINGER), SAGE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, CINNAMON, NUTMEG.
Check Maple Chipotle Squash Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Chipotle Squash Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR


