Is MAPLE CURED BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BACON & ONION, MAPLE CURED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • maple bacon
  • natural flavor
  • water

maple bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), CORNSTARCH MODIFIED, MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, MAPLE BACON (SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MAPLE SUGAR, CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, MAPLE SYRUP, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER.

Check MAPLE CURED BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BACON & ONION, MAPLE CURED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch