Is MAPLE GROVE FARMS FARMS OF VERMONT SUGAR FREE SYRUP, 12 OZ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light amber syrup delivers a maple-like flavor and smooth, pourable texture; commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, oatmeal, and in baking or coffee. Customer reviews frequently praise easy pouring and convenience, while noting a thinner consistency and a less authentic maple taste compared with pure maple syrup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sorbitol, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium And Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Sucralose, Phosphoric Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Citric Acid

Check MAPLE GROVE FARMS FARMS OF VERMONT SUGAR FREE SYRUP, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MAPLE GROVE FARMS FARMS OF VERMONT SUGAR FREE SYRUP, 12 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-B

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingDipping