Is Maple Hill Creamery, Milk Whole Low Sugar Chocolate, 8 Ounce, 4 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Reduced Fat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Dutch Cocoa, Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Maple Hill Creamery, Milk Whole Low Sugar Chocolate, 8 Ounce, 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Hill Creamery, Milk Whole Low Sugar Chocolate, 8 Ounce, 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Maple Hill Creamery, Milk Whole Low Sugar Chocolate, 8 Ounce, 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


