Is Maple Pancake Sausage, Egg & Mild Cheddar Cheese Sandwich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, 100% whole grain wheat flour, 100% whole grain oat flour, wheat protein isolate, brown sugar, canola oil, whey protein concentrate, cane sugar, buttermilk, eggs, milk protein concentrate, maple syrup, leavening (monocalcium phosphate, baking soda), natural flavor, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, pork sausage patty (pork, water, salt, spices, dextrose, sugar), fried egg patty (egg whites, water, egg yolks, tapioca starch, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid), mild cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [color])

Check Maple Pancake Sausage, Egg & Mild Cheddar Cheese Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoLunch