Is MARABOU TWIST CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED MILK/DARK WITH PRALINE FILLING Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley malt extract
  • flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel), sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, cocoa butter, whole MILK powder, skimmed MILK powder, coconut flakes, invert sugar syrup, ALMONDS, whey powder (from MILK), HAZELNUTS, MILK fat, stabilisers (sorbitol, invertase), honey, corn, emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, E 471, E 476, sunflower lecithin), liquorice, MILK sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, modified whey (from MILK), salt, gelatin, colour (E 153), flavourings, BARLEY malt extract, dried EGG whites, acidity regulator (E 331), alcohol, preservative (E 202). MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, OTHER NUTS AND WHEAT.

Check MARABOU TWIST CHOCOLATE PIECES-ASSORTED MILK/DARK WITH PRALINE FILLING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBakingCooking