Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Turnip Greens 27 Oz Can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoke pork fat
- gelatin
- lard
- rendered bacon fat & bacon bits
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
smoke pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Contains Cut Leaf Turnip Greens, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn & Wheat Gluten, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed & Soy Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Rendered Bacon Fat & Bacon Bits, Contains Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate & Sodium Nitrate, Lard, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavor (Natural Smoke Flavor), Gelatin, Silicon Dioxide, Disodiuminosiate, Smoke Pork Fat
Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Turnip Greens 27 Oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaret Holmes Seasoned Turnip Greens 27 Oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value Seasoned Black Beans, 15 oz Can
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can
Margaret Holmes Peas & Snaps - Field Seasoned
Where to buy
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Turnip Greens 27 Oz Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


