Is Margaritaville Mango Habanero Marinade & Wing Sauce, 16 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavors canola oil
  • modified food starch

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mango Puree, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Fructose Solids, Distilled Vinegar, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors Canola Oil), Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Habanero Peppers, Cilantro, Lime Juice, Aged Red Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate

Check Margaritaville Mango Habanero Marinade & Wing Sauce, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Margaritaville Mango Habanero Marinade & Wing Sauce, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingGrilling