Is MARGHERITA OLIVE OIL BASED SAUCE TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, AND ROMANO CHEESES, ROBUST TOMATOES AND BASIL ULTRA THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, CULTURED WHEY, WHEY, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES]), CHEESES (DICED MOZZARELLA [PASTEURIZED MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), TOMATOES, OLIVE OIL, BASIL.

Check MARGHERITA OLIVE OIL BASED SAUCE TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, AND ROMANO CHEESES, ROBUST TOMATOES AND BASIL ULTRA THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MARGHERITA OLIVE OIL BASED SAUCE TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, AND ROMANO CHEESES, ROBUST TOMATOES AND BASIL ULTRA THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch