Is MARGHERITA PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, MARGHERITA Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with balanced seasoning and a smooth, slightly pulpy texture that spreads evenly; commonly used on homemade and frozen pizzas, as a dip, or on flatbreads. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient jar packaging, and easy application, while a minority note stronger or milder seasoning preferences or packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with balanced seasoning and a smooth, slightly pulpy texture that spreads evenly; commonly used on homemade and frozen pizzas, as a dip, or on flatbreads. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient jar packaging, and easy application, while a minority note stronger or milder seasoning preferences or packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Basil, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid
Check MARGHERITA PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARGHERITA PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, MARGHERITA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MARGHERITA PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, MARGHERITA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


