Is MARIE CALLENDER'S, CHEDDAR & HAM POTATO WITH SCALLIONS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • wine, butter
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • colby cheese
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • cheese culture
  • cheese
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Red Potatoes, Water, Cooked Ham Water Added (Ham, Water, Contains less than 2% of: Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Scallions, Contains 2% or less of: Wine, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Cheese Flavor (Whey, Cheese [Granular and Blue {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme}], Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar and Colby Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Beta Carotene (Color). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check MARIE CALLENDER'S, CHEDDAR & HAM POTATO WITH SCALLIONS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side Dish