Is Marie Callender’s® Marie Callender Chicken Pot Pie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- interestified soybean oil shortening
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
- soy protein isolate product
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: (WATER, COOKED SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE PRODUCT (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, SALT, FLAVOUR), CARROTS, PEAS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELERY, ONIONS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, CHICKEN FLAVOUR (CHICKEN BROTH, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, SALT, FLAVOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM), WHIPPING CREAM, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, FLAVOURS), SUGAR, METHYLCELLULOSE, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACT). CRUST: (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, INTERESTIFIED SOYBEAN OIL SHORTENING, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CARAMEL). CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.
Check Marie Callender’s® Marie Callender Chicken Pot Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender’s® Marie Callender Chicken Pot Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can
Where to buy
Marie Callender’s® Marie Callender Chicken Pot Pie is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


