Is Marie Callenders Meal Sweet And Savory Sesame Chicken Bowl Box - 12.3 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- durum flour
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- enriched wheat flour
- gluten containing grain products
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- soy sauce
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sauce (Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Toasted Sesame Seed, Modified Corn Starch, Sesame Seed Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rice Vinegar, Garlic, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Cooking Wine (White Wine, Natural Flavor, Salt), Ginger, Chives, Canola Oil, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum)), Cooked Enriched Noodles (Water, Durum Flour (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Dried Egg Whites), Tempura Chicken Breast Fritter (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Battered With (Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Whey, Salt, Egg, Guar Gum), Predusted With (Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic, Acid), Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor), Fried In Vegetable Oil), Carrots, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Marie Callenders Meal Sweet And Savory Sesame Chicken Bowl Box - 12.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callenders Meal Sweet And Savory Sesame Chicken Bowl Box - 12.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET SESAME CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN A SWEET & SPICY SESAME SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, SWEET SESAME CHICKEN
Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes
P.f. Chang's Home Menu Beef & Broccoli White Rice Bowl With Tender Beef and Broccoli in a Savory Soy & Garlic Sauce With Sesame Seed Garnish, Beef & Broccoli
P.f. Chang's Home Menu General Chang's Chicken White Rice Bowl With Battered Chicken Breast, Broccoli and Red Bell Peppers in a Sweet Chili Sauce, General Chang's Chicken
InnovAsian Sweet and Sour Chicken Rice Bowl, 9 oz Single Serving
Where to buy
Marie Callenders Meal Sweet And Savory Sesame Chicken Bowl Box - 12.3 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


