Is Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • food starch - modified

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brussels Sprouts, All Natural* Fully Cooked Seasoned Flame-broiled Chicken Breast Strips (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Seasoning [potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Citrus Extract], Sweet Potato, Red Onions, Balsamic Vinegar [wine Vinegar, Concentrate Grape Must, Caramel Color, Sulfites], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Honey, Sugar, Canola Oil, Water, Himalayan Pink Salt, Food Starch - Modified, Salt, Black Pepper, Seasoning [yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Onion, Sunflower Oil, Dried Carrots, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Spice], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum.

Check Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go