Is Marie Callenders Pie Shells Deep Dish 2 Count - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Preformed deep-dish shells offer a crisp, flaky crust with a neutral, slightly sweet flavor and a sturdy structure suited to both sweet and savory fillings. Users report consistent oven performance, easy assembly, and reliable edge thickness, while some reviews note occasional sogginess with very wet fillings and varying browning results.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Preformed deep-dish shells offer a crisp, flaky crust with a neutral, slightly sweet flavor and a sturdy structure suited to both sweet and savory fillings. Users report consistent oven performance, easy assembly, and reliable edge thickness, while some reviews note occasional sogginess with very wet fillings and varying browning results.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Water, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Dough Conditioner (Sodium Metabisulfite)
Check Marie Callenders Pie Shells Deep Dish 2 Count - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callenders Pie Shells Deep Dish 2 Count - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marie Callenders Pie Shells Deep Dish 2 Count - 16 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


