Is Marie Callender's Sweet & Citrusy Orange Chicken Tempura White Meat Chicken on a Bed of White Rice With Onions, Peas and Carrots Covered in a Sweet Orange Sauce Bowl, Sweet & Citrusy Orange Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE [WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL), SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHILI PASTE [RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], SALT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), COOKED RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), TEMPURA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTER (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BATTER [WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, -SALT, EGGS, GUAR GUM], BREADER [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL), ONIONS, CARROTS, PEAS.
Check Marie Callender's Sweet & Citrusy Orange Chicken Tempura White Meat Chicken on a Bed of White Rice With Onions, Peas and Carrots Covered in a Sweet Orange Sauce Bowl, Sweet & Citrusy Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender's Sweet & Citrusy Orange Chicken Tempura White Meat Chicken on a Bed of White Rice With Onions, Peas and Carrots Covered in a Sweet Orange Sauce Bowl, Sweet & Citrusy Orange Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND CARROTS, EDAMAME, ONION AND EGG, CHICKEN
SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI TENDER CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, BROCCOLI, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS. CARROTS AND RED BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET SAUCE BOWL, SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RICE, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, PEAS AND EGG IN A SAVORY SOY SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN TERIYAKI STIR FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, RED PEPPERS, BROCCOLI AND CARROTS COME TOGETHER PERFECTLY WITH GINGER TERIYAKI-STYLE SAUCE
CHICKEN PAD THAI WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BLEND OF SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS AND GREEN ONIONS OVER RICE NOODLES IN A SPICY THAI-STYLE SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


