Is Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Creamy Chipotle Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured nonfat buttermilk
natural flavor
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy ranch-style dressing offers a thick, creamy texture that clings well to salads and acts as a dip for chips, vegetables, wings, and sandwiches. Reviewers often note pronounced smokiness, smooth consistency, and versatile use; some cite stronger heat or seasoning intensity while others praise its balance and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil (Non-gmo), Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Water, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Chipotle Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil (Non-gmo), Natural Flavor

Check Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Creamy Chipotle Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Creamy Chipotle Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSnacking
Vegan? Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Creamy Chipotle Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful