Is Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Creamy Chipotle Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy ranch-style dressing offers a thick, creamy texture that clings well to salads and acts as a dip for chips, vegetables, wings, and sandwiches. Reviewers often note pronounced smokiness, smooth consistency, and versatile use; some cite stronger heat or seasoning intensity while others praise its balance and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil (Non-gmo), Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Water, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Chipotle Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil (Non-gmo), Natural Flavor

Check Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Creamy Chipotle Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Creamy Chipotle Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSnacking