Is Marimix Crunch-Baked Snackmix Smokehouse BBQ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • vitamin d3
  • xanthan gum
  • palmitate
  • +8 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Rice pillows (whole grain rice, rice, sugar, salt, molasses, vitamin E (for freshness)), vitamins & minerals: calcium carbonate, iron, zinc, vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), a B vitamin (niacinamide), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin A (palmitate), a B vitamin (folic acid), vitamin B12, vitamin D3; pretzels (chickpea flour, potato flour, cornstarch, rice flour, tapioca flour, canola oil, tapioca syrup, salt, cane sugar, pea protein, xanthan gum, malt extract, sunflower lecithin, sodium bicarbonate, citric acid, yeast, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid); puffed corn, quinoa, coconut oil, BBQ seasoning (maple sugar, smoked paprika, spices, acacia fiber, vinegar powder, tamari powder (soybeans, salt), tomato powder, mustard, nutritional yeast), soluble corn fiber, brown sugar, acacia fiber, salt, rosemary extract, liquid smoke. Contains coconut and soy. Made on shared equipment that also processes peanuts and sesame.

Check Marimix Crunch-Baked Snackmix Smokehouse BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go