Is Marimix Crunch-Baked Snackmix Smokehouse BBQ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- sorbitan monostearate
- palmitate
- vitamin b12
- +7 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Rice pillows (whole grain rice, rice, sugar, salt, molasses, vitamin E (for freshness)), vitamins & minerals: calcium carbonate, iron, zinc, vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), a B vitamin (niacinamide), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin A (palmitate), a B vitamin (folic acid), vitamin B12, vitamin D3; pretzels (chickpea flour, potato flour, cornstarch, rice flour, tapioca flour, canola oil, tapioca syrup, salt, cane sugar, pea protein, xanthan gum, malt extract, sunflower lecithin, sodium bicarbonate, citric acid, yeast, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid); puffed corn, quinoa, coconut oil, BBQ seasoning (maple sugar, smoked paprika, spices, acacia fiber, vinegar powder, tamari powder (soybeans, salt), tomato powder, mustard, nutritional yeast), soluble corn fiber, brown sugar, acacia fiber, salt, rosemary extract, liquid smoke. Contains coconut and soy. Made on shared equipment that also processes peanuts and sesame.
Check Marimix Crunch-Baked Snackmix Smokehouse BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marimix Crunch-Baked Snackmix Smokehouse BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
About this product
Snack · Pouch


